Pyramid prospects ..

Still a very poorly constructed and narrow SFA `pyramid`, where `Highland-Lowland` (or SPFL) is not a clear
 indication of how good you are ... witness the top four finish in LL last season, one ex-SPFL club and two 
recently ex-East Junior, plus BSC Glasgow playing at an SPFL ground .. likely to be confirmed once again as 
we believe newcomers Bo`ness.United are good enough to be in the top five. So .. lots of new members of `new`
 leagues and much confusion about who is what standard, competition likely to be keener over the shorter distance proposed thus far for 19-20. Here is our interpretation of  where each club stands as of the end of 19-20 ... new signingsmost of which you can see on our transfers page, can make a slight difference ..  longer-term strengths should count more .. but the sooner we get a decent national league pyramid .. the better for everyone ..

Lowland (17) (tier 5)
      Level 1 - Kelty Hearts, Bonnyrigg Rose, East Stirlingshire, Bo`ness United
      Level 2 - BSC Glasgow, Spartans, East Kilbride, Caledonian Braves
      Level 3 - Cumbernauld Colts, Civil Service Strollers, University of Stirling, Berwick Rangers
      Level 4 - Gala FR, Edinburgh University, Dalbeattie Star, Gretna 2008, Vale of Leithen

West of Scotland (20) (tier 6)
      Level 1 - Auchinleck, Kilwinning, Beith, Pollok, Meadow X1
      Level 2 - Glenafton, Hurlford, Kilbirnie, Cumnock, Clydebank
      Level 3 - Darvel, Rossvale, Largs, Blantyre, R.Glencairn
      Level 4 - Cumbernauld,Un, Benburb, K.Rob Roy, Bonnyton.Th, Troon
Conference A  (16)  (tier 7)
      Level 1 - Arthurlie, Shotts.BA, Whitletts, Craigmark, Irvine Vics, 
      Level 2 - Bellshill, Girvan, Maryhill, Muirkirk, Maybole, Lesmahagow,
      Level 3 - Johnstone, Forth.W, Lugar.BT, Glasgow.Univ, Saltcoats.
Conference B (16)  (tier 7)
      Level 1 - Renfrew, Dalry, Gartcairn, Cambuslang, Shettleston, 
      Level 2 - Port.Glasgow, St.Cadocs, Greenock, Carluke, R.Albert, Kello.R, 
      Level 3 - Ashfield, Annbank, Thorniewood, Newmains, Ardeer.Th.
Conference C (15)   (tier 7)
      Level 1 - Neilston, Petershill, Kilsyth, St.Rochs, Winton.R, 
      Level 2 - Lanark.Un, Larkhall, G.Perthshire, Wishaw, Drumchapel.Un,
      Level 3 - EK.Thistle, VoLeven, Yoker.A, VoClyde, St.Anthony.

clearly the mis-management (already ..) of this West system, after so many years of similar
stuff under SJFA, is not greatly encouraging. With 12 Ayrshire clubs in the Premier, that left
13 to (possibly) form the bulk of a local conference .. but no .. the idiots in charge put 8 of
them in `A` .. 4 in `B` ... and just 1 in `C` ... that merits an A+ in sheer stupidity ..

East of Scotland (18)  (tier 6)
      Level 1 - Hill of Beath, Broxburn, Tranent, Camelon, Linlithgow
      Level 2 - Jeanfield, Dundonald, Penicuik, Musselburgh, Dunbar
      Level 3 - Whitehill, Sauchie, Newtongrange, Crossgates, 
      Level 4 - Lothian.THV, Blackburn, Inverkeithing, Tynecastle
Conference A   (16)  (tier 7)
      Level 1 - Leith.Ath, Dunipace, Thornton.H, Kennoway.SH, Haddington.A
      Level 2 - Rosyth, St.Andrews, Edin.United, Dalkeith.Th, Edin.South, Kirkcaldy&D,
      Level 3 - Coldstream, Tweedmouth, Arniston.R, Craigroyston, Ormiston
Conference B (15)  (tier 7)
      Level 1 - Glenrothes, H-Watt.Univ, Oakley, Kinnoull, Preston.A,      
      Level 2 - Newburgh,  Luncarty, Lochgelly, Lochore.W, Stirling.Univ,
      Level 3 - Easthouses, Eyemouth, Burntisland, Peebles, Hawick.

South of Scotland (14)  (tier 6)
      Level 1 -  Threave.Rovs, Stranraer.Res, Abbey.Vale, Mid-Annandale, Newton.Stewart,
      Level 2 -  Nithsdale.Wands, Heston.Rovs, Cal.Braves.Res, St.Cuthberts, 
      Level 3 -  Upper.Annadale, Lochar.Thistle, Wigtown, Lochmaben, Creetown

Highland (17) (tier 5)
      Level 1 -  Brora.Rangers, Inverurie.LW, Fraserburgh, Rothes,
      Level 2 -  Buckie.Thistle, Formartine.Un, Nairn.County, Forres.Mechanics
      Level 3 -  Wick.Academy, Keith, Deveronvale, Strathspey.Thistle, Huntly,
      Level 4 -  Turriff.United, Clachnacuddin, Lossiemouth, Fort.William

North Caledonian - Div 1 (6)
      Level 1 -  Invergordon, Golspie.Sutherland, Thurso
      Level 2 -  Tain.St.Duthus, Orkney, Halkirk.United, 

North Caledonian - Div 2 (7)
      Level 1 -  Alness.United, Inverness.Athletic, Nairn.County.A,
      Level 2 -  Bunillidh.Thistle, Loch.Ness, Scourie, Bonar.Bridge.

Juniors ..
With the resignation (retirement in November) of secretary, Tom Johnstone, and a huge potential drop in 
membership in future years as clubs realise they have to drop out of junior cup in order to fully engage with the
 senior pyramid, to which ... it is certain ... even more junior clubs will graduate .. the end of SJFA is no more 
in sight than a real pyramid .. but for how long ? Here we look at how the leagues are positioned for 2021
 in East and North regions .. Livingston.United have already applied to the East of Scotland for 21-22 ...

East South Premiership (13)
    Level 1:   Livingston.United, Pumpherston, Armadale.Thistle, Whitburn
    Level 2:   Bathgate.Thistle, Fauldhouse.United, Harthill.Royal, Stoneyburn, Sauchie.Jnrs,
    Level 3:   Syngenta, Linlithgow.Rose.Jnrs, Bo`ness.Un.Jnrs, West.Calder.Un

East North Premiership (17)
    Level 1:   Carnoustie.Panmure, Lochee.United, Broughty.Athletic, Downfield, 
    Level 2:   East.Craigie, Dundee.North.End, Tayport, Kirrie.Thistle, Scone.Thistle, 
    Level 3:   Forfar.West.End, Blairgowrie, Dundee.Violet, Arbroath.Vics,
    Level 4:   Brechin.Vics, Lochee.Harp, Coupar.Angus, Forfar.Albion

 North Superleague (14)
    Level 1:   Banks.o`Dee, Culter, Hermes, Bridge.of.Don.Thistle, Dyce,
    Level 2:   Nairn.St.Ninian, Montrose.Roselea, Banchory.St.Ternan, Deveronside
    Level 3:   Colony.Park, East.End, Hall.Russell.Un, Ellon.United, Maud

North First Division (9)
    Level 1:   Aberdeen.University, Sunnybank, Fraserburgh.United
    Level 2:   Stoneywood.Parkvale, Stonehaven, Longside
    Level 3:   Dufftown, Buckie.Rovers, Buchanhaven.Hearts

North Second Division (10)
    Level 1:  Forres.Thistle, Burghead.Thistle, Rothie.Rovers, Islavale
    Level 2:  Newmachar.United, Spey.Valley.United, New.Elgin
    Level 3:  Cruden.Bay, Glentanar, Whitehills

Make a free website with Yola